Data Protection Policy

 

The purpose of this Data Protection Policy (the “Policy”) is to inform you of how Sinanju Tankers Holdings Pte Ltd 

manages personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal data.

 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, you agree and consent to Sinanju Tankers Holdings Pte Ltd and our related entities (collectively referred to herein as “Sinanju”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Sinanju's authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth under this Data Protection Policy.

 

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents that you may have previously provided to Sinanju in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have by law to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

 

Sinanju may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes to applicable legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights by law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

 

1. Your Personal Data

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, "Personal Data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified, directly or indirectly, (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

 

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit forms or applications to us;

(b) when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us;

(c) when you submit queries or requests to us;

(d) when you submit a complaint or provide feedback;

(e) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;

(f) when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

(g) when you respond to our initiatives; and

(h) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

 

2.2 When you visit or browse our website, you generally do so anonymously. However, please see the section 4 below on cookies.

 

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to fulfil your requests and/or applications.

 

3. IP Address

3.1 An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you signed up with an Internet Service Provider.

 

3.2 When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. From your IP address, we may identify the general geographic area from which the IP address you are using to access our website has been issued. However, we will not be able to pinpoint the exact geographic location from which you are accessing our website. Generally, we do not link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you unless it is required by applicable laws and regulations.

 

4. Information on Cookies

4.1 A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors' preferences and record session information.

 

4.2 The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser.

 

4.3 Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

Sinanju Tankers Holdings Pte Ltd

Sinanju Logistics Services Pte Ltd

Sinanju Marine Services Pte Ltd

Sinanju Shipping Pte Ltd

Sinanju Tankers Pte Ltd

 

61 Alexandra Terrace

#07-01 Harbour Link Complex

Singapore 119936

Tel:  +65 6376 5066

Fax: +65 6276 3736

Email: enquiry@sinanju.com.sg

© 2018 Sinanju Tankers Holdings Pte Ltd | All Rights Reserved | Legal Notice & Data Protection Policy

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle